Data Privacy Notice

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  This information could include name, address, telephone number, email address, debit and credit card details or bank details.

  1. How do we use your personal data?

All information that we hold concerning you as an individual supporter will be held and processed by Jubilee Centre in accordance with the provisions of data protection legislation.  This will be done by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Such data will be used by Jubilee Centre to administer our relationship with you and to provide you with information about our activities and resources.

  1. Why do we process your personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of our audience;
  • To administer supporter records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Jubilee Centre;

 We only sign people up to receive our quarterly postal publications and email newsletters with their explicit permission, and we will respect your preferences opt-out from these mailings at any time. To unsubscribe from email newsletters, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ option in the footer of the email. You can also unsubscribe from email or postal mailings through contacting us by email at info@jubilee-centre.org, by phone on 01223 566319 or by post at Jubilee Centre, St Andrew’s House, 59 St Andrew’s Street, Cambridge CB2 3BZ.

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other staff members of Jubilee Centre in order to carry out a service to you. We will not transfer your contact details to other charities or to other companies for their marketing purposes.

We will not, without your consent, supply your contact details or other personal data to any third party outside Jubilee Centre except:

  • Where we are required to do so by law.
  • Where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake. For example we may:
  • transfer your name and address to a mailing house in order to send out mailings to you using a secure transfer file transfer service
  • transfer your contact details to our email platform provider in order to send out tailored emails to you
  • Transfer your name and address and values of gifts that you have given us to HMRC in order to reclaim gift aid on your gifts, where appropriate

If you are making a donation or payment with a Debit or Credit card via the Jubilee Centre website, or by phone, we use the company PayPal.   You can read more about them and the PayPal privacy statement on www.paypal.com.

  1. Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. These reports help us to see whether people are using our site and what people are interested in looking at.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites listed below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our Jubilee Centre website features may not function as a result.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data of past staff for a period of two years after completion of service with Jubilee Centre in case of any legal claims and for the purpose of providing references.

Supporter data is kept while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Credit and Debit Card details may be kept for up to two months where used for one off payments.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Jubilee Centre holds about you;
  • The right to request that Jubilee Centre corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Jubilee Centre to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Operations Administrator: Sally Bertlin, s.bertlin@jubilee-centre.org, 01223 755145, Jubilee Centre, 59 St Andrew’s Street, Cambridge CB2 3BZ

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on: 29.03.2018, and is currently under review.

 It will be updated again ahead of the General Data Protection Regulation changes to data privacy regulation.

Share this post on your network
Facebooktwitterlinkedinmail

Category: Uncategorized

March, 2018

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Eileen cahill says:

    I receive the Jubilee Centre mailings. I also work for a charity, and we are in the process of drawing up a privacy notice. I enjoyed reading this one. It’s clear, and contains everything we want to include also. Good job!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *